Download PDF of resume

Ben Beckley

AEA * SAG-AFTRA Must-Join

CELL: 540 460 4503EMAIL: ben@benbeckley.com
Height: 6’0”Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair: Brown Eyes: Blue
High Baritone (to G)






NEW YORK THEATER
GOLDOR $ MYTHYKA* Funbeam New Georges (New Ohio)/ Shana Gold
SALAMANDER LEVIATHAN* Salamander Joe's Pub (Public Theater)/ Jess Chayes
HOME/SICK* Tommy The Assembly/ Jess Chayes
THE SISTER* Terry The Brick/ Jess Chayes
THIS TIME TOMORROW* Ben 600 Highwaymen/ Michael Silverstone & Abigail Browde
THE COCKTAIL PARTY Caterer’s Man The Actors Company/ Scott Alan Evans
‘TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE* by Christopher Durang Father Flea Theater/ Kip Fagan
LOS ANGELES* Lyle Flea Theater/ Adam Rapp
CATO w/ André de Shields Rebel Leader Flea Theater/ Jim Simpson
THE THREE SISTERS Andrei The Assembly/ Jess Chayes
CLEMENTINE AND THE CYBER DUCKS* Clive The Assembly/ Jess Chayes
WHITE HOT* Brian HERE Arts Center/ May Adrales
THE CURSE OF THE SMART KID* Smart Kid HERE Arts Center/ David Vining
OPHELIA: OPERA IN BLUE* Polonius Prospect Theater Company/ May Adrales
WELCOME TO NOWHERE* Hunter Temporary Distortion (P.S. 122)
THE CONFIDENCE MAN* John Ringman Woodshed Collective/ Lauren Keating
12 OPHELIAS* H. Woodshed Collective/ Teddy Bergman
REGIONAL THEATER AND TOURING
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER u/s Smee (perf), Fighting Prawn (perf), Mrs. Bumbrake (perf), Slank, Alf First National Tour / dir. Alex Timbers & Roger Rees
COMPANY Larry Playhouse on Park/ Leslie Unger
THE ILLUSION Pridamant Berkshire Theatre Festival/ Richard Corley
MACBETH Donalbain Theater at Lime Kiln/ Brian Desmond
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Flute/Thisbe Theater at Lime Kiln
THE BIBLE (ABRIDGED) Eve, Mary, Salome Theater at Lime Kiln
WELCOME TO NOWHERE Hunter Salzburg Festival (Salzburg, Austria)
Via/Exit Festival (Paris, France)
Usine C (Montreal, Canada)
Mois Multi (Quebec City, Canada)
FILM
CROOKED & NARROW James Discreet Charm Productions/ Neal Dhand
NUDE MAN LOCKED OUT OF HOUSE DELIVERS MOVING TREATISE ON HUMAN CONDITION Nude Man Onion News Network
THE JEW OF MALTA First Knight Grandfather Films / Douglas Morse
WANNABE Ondine Best Short, Chicago Underground Film Fest
WELCOME TO NOWHERE Hunter Prelude Festival (CUNY)/ William Cusick
TELEVISION
THE REVOLUTION Thomas Jefferson The History Channel
THE SAINTS SPEAK Louis-Marie de Montfort EWTN
WORLD'S ASTONISHING NEWS Detective Barnes Nippon TV
WORKSHOP PRODUCTIONS
ZINNIAS James Register Kasser Theater/ Robert Wilson
BURY THE DEAD w/ Kathleen Chalfant and Denis O’Hare Col. Elwell Cooper Union/ Randall Stuart
THE RED SHOES Dr. Peck Public Theater/ Niegel Smith
KASPAR HAUSER Prof. Daumer Flea Theater/ Liz Swados
SEXTET Gesualdo Flea Theater/ Blair Brown
TRIGGER WARNING Slavoj Zizek Soho Rep Writer/Director Lab/ Michael Silverstone
TRAINING
Princeton University, B.A.
Roger Babb, Michael Cadden, Nancy Gabor, Anne Torsiglieri
Additional Training
Scene Study: Gene Lasko, Reed Birney Singing: Susan Eichhorn, Wysandria Woolsey Voiceover: Peter Rofe, Doriane Elliot
Improv: Kurt Braunholer (PIT) Movement: Felix Ivanov Mask: Per Brahe
SPECIAL SKILLS:
singing, dialects (RP, Cockney, American Southern, Italian, Russian, others), conversational French and Latin, juggling, driver's license and passport